Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Last Updated On 28-Dec-2023
Effective Date 28-Dec-2023

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Thomas Ford, 2801 B St, #265, CA 92102, United States of America (the “Company”), email: tom@tomford.me, phone: (619) 354-0446 on the collection, use and disclosure of information collected from users of our website (https://tomford.me) (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

We collect certain information about website visitors including pages visited, items viewed, purchased or added to cart, and other site activity. This data is used for our internal market research purposes to understand user needs and trends to inform product development and marketing. We use a customer relationship management (CRM) system to track and analyze this information.

We also use the Facebook pixel on our website. This allows us to deliver customized ads to website visitors when they visit Facebook or other platforms later. The Facebook pixel collects data to help target relevant promotions.

We retain website activity and CRM data for 12 months, after which information may be kept for up to 5 years to remain useful for product development and marketing purposes. You may request deletion of your data at any time by emailing us.

Affiliates and Sponsors

We participate in affiliate marketing and sponsorships with select partners. We may share information about user activity on our website with these partners for the purpose of managing our affiliate and sponsorship relationships. Partners are not permitted to use this data for any other purpose.

How We Share Your Information

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described in the Affiliates and Sponsors section above and below:

Ad service
Sponsors

Analytics

We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

Your Rights

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at tom@tomford.me. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at tom@tomford.me.

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Cookies Etc.
To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Security

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Third Party Links & Use Of Your Information

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Grievance / Data Protection Officer

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Thomas Ford, 2801 B St, #265, email: tom@tomford.me. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

TOMFORD.ME